Tribune Co., 146 So.2d 623 (2 D.C.A. 2001-100, 99-110, 97-294, 87-353. 1251. . The word "arguably" was apparently utilized by the district court due to the fact that the rule has its basis in common law rather than statute. 6 other states will release the reports if they're not a part of a criminal investigation. Are Autopsy Reports Public Record In Florida. 2d 909, 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996); Seminole County v. Wood, 512 So. State ex rel. 94, 96-97, 927 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (2010);Globe Newspaper Co. v. Chief Med. Public record. 3022(8). Id. Chapter 2001-01, section 1(1), Laws of Florida, provides that when governmental agencies are provided access to autopsy photographs or recordings, "unless otherwise required in the performance of their duties, the identity of the deceased shall remain confidential and exempt." Code 5-14-3-4(a)(1), 16-39-7.1 and 36-2-14-10). In Florida, death certificates without cause of death are public death records. In other words, such autopsy reports maintained by the medical examiner are, at least implicitly, intended to be part of the public records of that office. Ala.