The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. As this court has stated: Although the doctrine [of stare decisis] does indeed serve important values, it nevertheless should not shield court-created error from correction.. (Cianci v. Superior Court, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 924; County of Los Angeles v. Faus (1957) 48 Cal.2d 672, 679 [Previous decisions should not be followed to the extent that error may be perpetuated and that wrong may result..]. Illinois https://california.public.law/codes/ca_civ_proc_code_section_1572. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.